ECC 2019: 23rd Workshop on Elliptic Curve Cryptography

ECC 2019 will start Monday morning, 2 December 2019, and will end midday Wednesday, 4 December 2019. All lectures will take place in the Convention Centre at Ruhr-University Bochum.

Schedule:

Time Event
Monday 2 December
09:30 Session chair: Daniel J. Bernstein
09:30–10:30 Cécile Pierrot, Inria Nancy, France: "An attack on ECDSA with lattice techniques"
10:30–11:00 Coffee
11:00 Session chair: Pierrick Gaudry
11:00–12:00 Lorenz Panny, Eindhoven University of Technology: "Attacks and non-attacks on SIDH"
12:00–13:00 Kris Kwiatkowski, Cloudflare: "Towards Post-Quantum Cryptography in TLS" slides
13:00–14:30 Lunch
14:30 Session chair: Daniel J. Bernstein
14:30–15:30 Sam Jaques, University of Oxford, Department of Materials: "Cost analysis of quantum claw-finding attacks on isogeny-based crypto"
15:30–16:00 Coffee
16:00 Session chair: Benjamin Smith
16:00–17:00 Billy Bob Brumley, Tampere University, Finland: "Batch binary Weierstrass" slides
17:00–18:00 Meltem Sonmez Turan, NIST: "On the NIST Lightweight Cryptography Standardization"
18:00–18:15 Break
18:15 Session chair: Tanja Lange and Daniel J. Bernstein
18:15– Rump session
Tuesday 3 December
09:30 Session chair: Tanja Lange
09:30–10:30 Benjamin Wesolowski, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Amsterdam, The Netherlands: "Discrete logarithms in quasi-polynomial time in finite fields of fixed characteristic"
10:30–11:00 Coffee
11:00 Session chair: Federico Pintore
11:00–12:00 Romy Minko, University of Oxford, Centre for Doctoral Training in Cyber Security: "Another look at some isogeny hardness assumptions"
12:00–13:00 Carla Rafols Salvador, Cybercat and Universitat Pompeu Fabra: "A survey on SNARKs"
13:00–14:30 Lunch
14:30 Session chair: Daniel J. Bernstein
14:30–15:30 Riad S. Wahby, Stanford University: "Fast and simple constant-time hashing to the BLS12-381 elliptic curve (and others, too!)" slides
15:30–16:00 Coffee
16:00 Session chair: Peter Schwabe
16:00–17:00 Ward Beullens, KU Leuven, Belgium: "CSI-FiSh: Efficient Isogeny based Signatures through Class Group Computations" slides
17:00–18:00 Pierrick Gaudry, CNRS, Nancy, France: "Weaknesses in the Moscow internet voting system" slides
18:00–19:00 Free time
19:00–22:00 Dinner at Livingroom; bring your name tag for entry!
Wednesday 4 December
09:30 Session chair: Tanja Lange
09:30–10:30 Andre Esser, Ruhr-Universität Bochum: "Generic Low Weight Discrete Logarithm with Small Memory and its Relation to Subset Sum"
10:30–11:00 Coffee
11:00 Session chair: Tim Güneysu
11:00–12:00 Lejla Batina, Radboud University: "Side channels and curve-based crypto: an overview"
12:00–13:00 Luca De Feo, IBM Research Zürich: "Verifiable Delay Functions and More from Isogenies and Pairings" slides
13:00–14:30 Lunch

Not part of the ECC program, but listed here for the benefit of ECC attendees staying longer: Peter Schwabe from Radboud University Nijmegen will give a lecture on "Post-quantum crypto on embedded microcontrollers" in ID 04/401 from 14:00-15:00.


Version: This is version 2019.12.08 of the "Schedule" web page.